2016

  1. Mr. Rohith R Indikar, Ms. Roopa, Ms. Rashmi, Ms. Swetha, 8th Sem ECE won the “First Prize” winning a cash prize of Rs. 5,000/- and Mr. Dipak Kumar Bhagat, Mr. Amit, Mr.Gokulnath, 8th Sem ECE won “Consolation Prize” of Rs. 1,000/- at the Final Year Project Exhibition, EDSIM-2016 organized by Alpha College of Engineering in association with All India Council for Technical Education on 14th May 2016.
  2. Karnataka State Council for Student Technical Project (KSCST) funded Rs. 6,000/- for the project titled “BCI-An EEG Based Wheel Chair Design for Physically Challenged” by Mr. Rohith R Indikar, Ms. Roopa, Ms. Rashmi, Ms. Swetha, 8th Sem ECE guided by Mrs. Ashritha S and Rs. 3,000/- for the project titled “Automated E-Rationing System” by Ms. Syeeda Gulfshan, Ms. Tabassum, Ms. Sushmitha Sagar, Ms. Sushmitha V guided by Dr. Lakshmikanth S.
  3. Ms. Divya Sara Prakash and Madhurya B C, 4th Sem ECE won the “First Prize” winning a cash prize of Rs. 750/-,Rahul G V and Rohith Sharma, 4th Sem ECE won the “Second Prize” winning a cash prize of Rs. 500/- in Verilog Coding held on 7th April 2016 at VKIT.
  4. Ms. Archana S and Ms. Divyashree H G, 4th Sem ECE won the “First Prize” winning a cash prize of Rs. 750/- , Mr. Anirudh H K and Mr. Harshavardhana, 4th Sem ECE won the “Second Prize” winning a cash prize of Rs. 500/- in Design with Logic, Mr. Shashank Gaonkar and Mr. Sangama, 2nd Sem ECE won the “Consolation Prize” and a cash prize of Rs. 250/- held on 11th April 2016 at VKIT.
  5. Mr. Jayashankar Swamy P, Mr. Jagadeesh N and Mr. Rohith R Indikar of 6th Sem ECE are attending the BSNL-AICTE-EETP “Gold Certificated Course” in 2016.
  6. Amit, 8th EC presented a paper on “IoT RFID Test Bed for Supportive Traffic Light Control” at Raja Rajeshwari College of Engineering on 31st March 2016 and won 3rd prize.
  7. Dipak Kumar, 8th EC presented a paper on “Energy Harvesting using Graphene Based Antenna for UV Spectrum” at Raja Rajeshwari College of Engineering on 31st March 2016.
  8. Dipak Kumar and Rohit R Indikar, presented a paper on “Carbon Nanotubes: Challenges and Opportunities” at Magnovite-2916 held at Christ University on 26th February 2016.
  9. One Day Industrial visit was organized on 18.04.2016 to RTTC, Mysore for which EC students and TE students (Total of 74 students) have participated.

2015

  1. Mr. Amit, Mr. Dipak Kumar Bhagat, Gokulnath, Rohith Indikar, 6th Sem ECE students won “First Prize” for the project titled “Intelligent Irrigation” in Project Expo “Shristi-2015” held at New Horizon College of Engineering 1st – 3rd May 2015.
  2. Amit, Niveditha Raj, Gokulnath, Dipak Kumar Bhagat, 6th Sem ECE students participated in “PCB Design Competition” in Project Expo held at DBIT on 20th March 2015.
  3. Amit, Gokulnath, Dipak Kumar Bhagat of 6th Sem ECE participated in the Workshop on “The Concept of Development of Smart Cities in India” on 12 February 2015.
  4. Mr. Jayashankar Swamy P, Mr. Jagadeesh N and Mr. Rohith R Indikar of 6th Sem ECE are attending the BSNL-AICTE-EETP “Gold Certificated Course” in 2015.
  5. Ganesh, Jatin M Y, Jayashankar Swamy P, G S Patil, 7th EC students project titled “Qualitative Analysis of Food – One Eye on my Food” is selected for Anveshana Project Expo-2015 conducted under the Governance of Serva Shiksha Abhiyan.
  6. Subramanya S, Pramod, Shahib Singh Sachdev, 5th EC students project titled “Tropospheric Gas Detector” is selected for Anveshana Project Expo-2015 conducted under the Governance of Serva Shiksha Abhiyan.

2014

  1. Ms. Amrutha Prasad, Ms. Lavanya S and Mr. Harshith of VIII Sem ECE are attending the BSNL-AICTE-EETP “Gold Certificated Course” from 12th September 2014.
  2. Mr. Jayashankar Swamy P, Mr. Jagadeesh N and Mr. Rohith R Indikar of 6th Sem ECE are attending the BSNL-AICTE-EETP “Silver Certificated Course” from 12th September 2014.

2013

  1. Ms. Vinushree S, II Year has won the “Bronze Medal” in the State Level and “Silver Medal” in TOPAZ in National Level Indian Philately Summit on 15th – 21st October 2013, India.
  2. Mr. Rakesh H of IV Year has been selected for the VTU Belgaum Net Ball Team as players for All India Inter University at Pt. Ravishankar Shukla University, Raipur, Chhattisgad for 2013-2014.
  3. Ms. Apoorva K L, Ms. Kanakalakshmi G M, Ms. Radhika G N students of IV year have won “First Prize” and have received a cash award of Rs. 10,000/- in the “Technical Competition using MATLAB Workshop” organized by RVCE on 26th – 27th April 2013.
  4. Mr. Akshay S A and team of IV year have won “Second Prize” and have received a cash award of Rs. 5,000/- in the “Technical Competition using MATLAB Workshop” organized by RVCE on 26th – 27th April 2013.
  5. Mrs. Amrutha Prasad, Ms. Lavanya S and Mr. Harshith of 3rd Sem ECE are attending the BSNL-AICTE-EETP from 18th September and the program continues for two years.
  6. Mrs. Radhika G N of IV year designed and hosted the VKIT-IEEE Student Branch website.

2012

  1. Akshay S A of V Sem A Section won “Second Prize” in “Song Mixing” conducted by SJBIT FEST.
  2. Mr. Rakesh H of V Sem B Section was felicitated as “VTU Blues” by VTU, Belgaum for his achievements in Net Ball Tournaments.
  3. Mr. Praveen Kumar V, Alumni, 2012 Batch donated the text books for the Department Library.
  4. Ms. Sowmya Kerrur of 3rd Sem ECE won “Second Place” in Quiz Competition conducted on Engineer’s Day.

2011

  1. Mr. Anand Shastri, Mr. Kiran B Raj and Mr. Naveen have participated in the Shuttle Badminton Tournament at PES Institute of Technology, conducted by VTU South Zone Inter Collegiate Badminton Tournment 2011-2012 held on 28th and 29th April 2011.